WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

 

Monday 1st April 2019

Morning session – Adam Gadomski
10:00 – 10:10 Adam Gadomski (UTP Bydgoszcz) Welcome Address, Introductory Word & Exhibition of Hubei Opening
10:10 – 10:20 Grzegorz Górski (Rector of Jagiellonian College, Toruń)
10:20 – 10:50 Tadeusz Kosztołowicz (UJK Kielce)* Model of antibiotic diffusion through a bacterial biofilm
10:50 ­­– 11:10 Piotr Weber (Politechnika Gdańska) Small world network as a tool to analyse global characteristics of biopolymers on the example of hyaluronic acid
11:10 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 11:50 Piotr Bełdowski (UTP, Bydgoszcz) e-lecture – Adsorption of hyaluronic acid at a phospholipid membrane
11:50 – 12:10 Maciej Bosek (CM UMK Bydgoszcz) Fractal dimension of RBC aggregates. Simulation and experiment
12:10 – 12:30 Marcin Głowacki, Marek Andryszczyk, Stanisław Jung* (UTP, Bydgoszcz) WREASTHEAL for wrist rehablitation
12:30 – 12:45 Kinga Goleniewska, Jakub Rutkowski, Stanisław Jung (UTP, Bydgoszcz)  3D printing of implant models for educational process of biomedical engineering
12:45 – 13:00 Stanisław Jung, Anna Panasiuk, Sara Zych (UTP, Bydgoszcz)  PUMP CHEST for treatment of Pectus Excavatus
13:00 – 13:30 Coffee break
Afternoon session – Stanisław Jung
13:30 – 13:45 Angela Andrzejewska (UTP, Bydgoszcz) Why are healthy bones a guarantee of proper locomotion?
13:45 – 14:00 Samudrajit Thapa, Ralf Metzler, Andrey G. Cherstvy, Michael A. Lomholt, Jens Krog, Caroline E. Wagner e-lecture – Bayesian Statistics for models of normal and anomalous diffusion
14:00 – 14:15 Magdalena Piesik (CM UMK Bydgoszcz) Cognitive impairment as an important factor limiting physical capacity in elderly
14:15 – 14:45 Bart Prorok (Auburn University, USA) e-lecture – Efforts in producing biomedical implants by additive manufacturing, an overview
15:00 Lunch Restauracja Uniwersytecka

  

Tuesday 2nd April 2019

Morning session – Adam Gadomski
10:00 – 10:40 Stanislav Gorb (University of Kiel, Germany)* e-lecture – Physical Principles of Biosurfaces, and Their Role  in Locomotion
10:40 – 11:20 Bert van Rietbergen (TU Eindhoven, Netherlands)* Analysis of bone adaptation and strength in-vivo
11:20 – 12:00 Krzysztof Wierzcholski (Koszalin University of Technology)* Probabilistic methods of lubrication parameters estimation for  biological  cooperating surfaces
12:00 – 12:20 Adam Mazurkiewicz (UTP, Bydgoszcz) Proposal the new method of testing mechanical properties of trabecular bone in cyclic compression test
12:20 – 12:50 Coffee break
Afternoon session – Ryszard Zamorski
12:50 – 13:05 Student presentation t.b.a.
13:05 – 13:25 Jacek Siódmiak (UTP, Bydgoszcz)* Coarse-grained models in life sciences: from atom to limbs
13:25 – 13:45 Natalia Kruszewska (UTP, Bydgoszcz) Formation of mucin networks in aqueous solution
13:45 – 14:05 Mateusz Wirwicki (UTP, Bydgoszcz) Zirconium dioxide and titanium the most commonly used biomaterials in medicine
14:05 – 14:20 Student presentation t.b.a.
14:20 – 14:30 Adam Gadomski (UTP, Bydgoszcz) Closing address
14:45 Lunch Restauracja Uniwersytecka

 

* Keynote Speaker